Hapara’s ISTE 2018 sessions not to miss

Jun 7, 2018 | Leadership

Using technology for deep learning

WRITTEN BY

Erin Harding

Head of Content | Hapara
We are so excited to be heading back to ISTE in a few weeks and are already dreaming about all of the amazing learning that will be happening in Chicago.

The full ISTE sessions schedule includes over 1,000 sessions and can be a little overwhelming, so we’ve pulled out some of the sessions we’re looking forward to the most!

As you build your ISTE 2018 schedule, take a look at the list below, or check out Amplified IT’s guide to Google sessions at ISTE.

We’ll also be hosting tons of great sessions from Hapara teachers, admins and staff in booth #2452 in the ISTE exhibit hall. Check out our ISTE page for the full schedule.

**Starred session are presented by Hapara Champions

ISTE Sessions for Schools and Teachers Using G Suite

Dynamic Learning with G Suite
Presented by: Kasey Bell
Session type: Listen and learn: Lecture
Date: Monday, June 25, 10:00–11:00 am
Location: W196b

View session details >>

G Suite for Administrators - Modeling the Growth Mindset at your School
Presented by: Dr. Michael Bloemsma, Jill Bromenschenkel and Julia Maynard
Session type: Explore and create : BYODex
Date: Monday, June 25, 10:30 am–12:00 pm
Location: Hyatt Regency Hyde A

View session details >>

Lessons Learned: 2 Years into Going Google with 1:1 Chromebooks
Presented by: Allie Schultze, Mike Johnson and Jeremy King
Session type: Explore and create : BYODex
Date: Monday, June 25, 10:30 am–12:00 pm
Location: Hyatt Regency Hyde A

View session details >>

Top Google Tips and Tricks to Transform Your Teaching and Their Learning
Presented by: Mona Johnston
Session type: Listen and learn : Lecture
Date: Sunday, June 24, 11:30 am–12:30 pm
Location: W183c

View session details >>

Beyond the Slideshow: Unleashing Student Creativity with Google slides
Presented by: Eric Curts
Session type: Explore and create : BYODex
Date: Monday, June 25, 8:30–10:00 am
Location: Hyatt Regency Hyde A

View session details >>

Google Slides, Drawings for Student Collaboration and Peer Feedback
Presented by: Annette Sapp and Aaron Yeiser
Session type: Participate and share : Poster
Date: Tuesday, June 26, 4:00–6:00 pm
Location: Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 29

View session details >>

ISTE Sessions on Digital Citizenship

Protecting Students in a Digital World
Presented by: Rob Burggraaf
Session type: Participate and share : interactive Lecture
Date: Wednesday, June 27, 10:30–11:30 am
Location: W175c

View session details >>

Digital Brands for Students to Promote Digital Citizenship
Presented by:  Charles Futrell
Session type: Participate and share: Poster
Date:  Monday, June 25, 11:00 am–1:00 pm
Location: Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 35

View session details >>

Hacking Digital Citizenship
Presented by:  Kara McFarlin and Michelle Thorne
Session type:  Explore and create : BYOD
Date:  Tuesday, June 26, 2:45–3:45 pm
Location:  W192b

View session details >>

**How to Teach Digital Literacy in Any Subject
Presented by:  Nichole Allmann, Pam Hanfland, Chuck Holland, Janine Sears and Brady Venables   
Session type:  Participate and Share : Poster
Date:  Monday, June 25, 11:00 am–1:00 pm
Location: Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 40

 

View session details >>

ISTE Sessions on Blended Learning

Tasks Before Apps: Designing Rigorous Learning in a Tech-Rich Classroom
Presented by:  Dr. Monica Burns   
Session type:  Participate and share : Interactive lecture
Date: Tuesday, June 26, 10:30–11:30 am
Location:  W375/Skyline

 

View session details >>

Get your “Apps” in Gear
Presented by: Larry Burner and David Campbell    
Session type:  Explore and create : BYOD
Date: Tuesday, June 26, 4:45–5:45 pm
Location:  W196a

 

View session details >>

'Paperless' Science Classroom
Presented by:  Kathy Fritsch, Marelyn Howlett, Daniela Nunez and Jessy Sanchez    
Session type:  Participate and share : Poster
Date: Monday, June 25, 11:00 am–1:00 pm
Location:  Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 30

 

View session details >>

**CRT and Edtech Go Together Like PB&J: Let's Jam!
Presented by:  Blair Mishleau   
Session type: Participate and share : Interactive lecture
Date: Sunday, June 24, 12:00–1:00 pm
Location:  W185d

 

View session details >>

**I SEE That App; I SAW a Great Idea; SEESAW That!
Presented by:  Meghan Eberhart and Jessica Schmidt
Session type: Explore and create : BYODex
Date: Monday, June 25, 1:00–2:30 pm
Location:  Hyatt Regency Jackson C

 

View session details >>

ISTE Sessions to Help with the Digital Transition

Let’s Solve 1:1
Presented by:  Matthew Fuquay and Gillian Wilson
Session type: Participate and share : Interactive lecture
Date: Monday, June 25, 4:00–5:00 pm
Location:  W185c

 

View session details >>

Stretching Your Technology Coaches to the Max: Reaching More with Less
Presented by:  Dr. MaryBeth Sepelyak
Session type: Participate and share : Poster
Date: Tuesday, June 26, 1:15–3:15 pm
Location:  Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 28

 

View session details >>

CoSN CTO Forum: Building a Community Conversation on Digital Equity
Presented by:  Diane Doersch, Marlo Gaddis, Keith Krueger, Andrew Moore and Dr. Scott Smith
Session type: Participate and share : Forum
Date: Tuesday, June 26, 1:00–2:30 pm
Location:  W185c

 

View session details >>

#WIN: Waukegan’s Innovation Network: Leading Innovation Throughout Your School District
Presented by:  Tasia Fields
Session type: Participate and share : Poster
Date: Monday, June 25, 2:00–4:00 pm
Location:  Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 42

 

View session details >>

The 7 Essential Elements Every Technology Program Must Have
Presented by:  Mike Reading
Session type: Participate and share : Poster
Date: Monday, June 25, 2:00–4:00 pm
Location:  Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 13

 

View session details >>

ISTE Sessions that Promote Authentic learning

Project-based Learning to Enhance Student Creativity through Technology
Presented by:  Dayna Laur and David Ross
Session type: Listen and learn : Lecture
Date: Tuesday, June 26, 12:15–1:15 pm
Location:  W176c

 

View session details >>

Digital Tools to Amplify Student Voice Beyond the Walls of the Classroom
Presented by:  Melanie Farrell and Christine Tuttell
Session type: Participate and share : Poster
Date: Wednesday, June 27, 11:00 am–1:00 pm
Location:  Posters; Level 3, Skyline Ballroom Pre-function, Table 33

 

View session details >>

Creating Digital Portfolios with Google For Education
Presented by:  Tanya Avrith and Rebecca Hare
Session type: Explore and create : BYODex
Date: Monday, June 25, 2:30–4:00 pm
Location:  Hyatt Regency Hyde A

 

View session details >>

ISTE Sessions to Learn About Personalized Learning

Personalized Learning from Coast to Coast
Presented by:  Dr. Michelle Benham, Dr. Elizabeth Freeman and Dr. Jill Gildea
Session type: Participate and share : Interactive lecture
Date: Monday, June 25, 1:30–2:30 pm
Location:  W180

 

View session details >>

Leading Personalized and Digital Learning: A Framework for Implementing Schools Change
Presented by:  Nancy Mangum and Dr. Mary Ann Wolf
Session type: Participate and share : Interactive lecture
Date: Monday, June 25, 10:00–11:00 am
Location:  W175b

 

View session details >>

** Personalize Your STEM Instruction With Educational Hip-Hop Videos and Activities
Presented by:  Blair Mishleau
Session type: Participate and share : Interactive lecture
Date: Sunday, June 24, 1:30–2:30 pm
Location:  W175c

 

View session details >>

Blog Categories

Newsletter

Join our Hapara Newsletter

Get notified about new posts and resources!
Sign me Up

Keep up with all things ISTE

Subscribe for Hapara’s ISTE updates and takeaways!

Subscribe now

Share Your Story

Use Hapara? Tell us how and we might write about it!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This